Coppett Hill
Coppett Hill

Fauna:

Fallow Deer browsing on Coppett Hill. Photo George Woodward

There is a wide range of fauna to be found on Coppett Hill. It is unusual for a walker not to see two of the most characteristic species - buzzards and fallow deer. Less likely are you to spot the reptiles, with the adder present in the bracken covered areas, and dormice in the hazel woods ( we would note that handling both of these species is in the one case inadvisable and in the other illegal! ).

 

50 bird boxes and a similar number of  dormouse boxes are montitored and butterfly transects are carried out weekly in the summer to provide comprehensive  records. The 'What's that Snake?' initiative of the Herefordshire Nature Trust has put in place monitoring of snakes (adders and grass snakes) and lizards including slow worms.

 

A list of mammals is given below, as recorded in 2004. Since that date we can add Wild Boar, Mink and Muncjak deer (not all good news!). The species of bat in italics are not confirmed at present but are expected - further work is planned in this area

 

 

Common Name

Latin Name

 
 

Bats

 

 

Brown long-eared

Plecotus auritus

 

Daubenton’s

Myotis daubentoni

 

Greater horseshoe

Rhinolophus ferrumequinum

 

Natterer’s

Myotis nattereri

 

Noctule

Nyctalus noctula

 

Pipistrelle

Pipistrellus pipistrellus

 

Whiskered

Myotis mystacinus

 

Small Mammals

 

 

Bank vole

Clethrionomys glareolus

 

Common shrew

Sorex araneus

 

Dormouse

Muscardinus avellanarius

 

Pygmy shrew

Sorex minutus

 

Wood mouse

Apodemus sylvaticus

 

Yellow-necked mouse

Apodemus flavicollis

 

Others

 

 

Badger

Meles meles

 

Fallow deer

Dama dama

 

Fox

Vulpes vulpes

 

Grey squirrel

Sciurus carolinensis

 

Hedgehog

Erinaceus europaeus

 

Mole

Talpa europaea

 

Otter

Lutra lutra

 

Polecat

Mustela putorius

 

Rabbit

Oryctolagus cuniculus

 

Stoat

Mustela erminea

 

Weasel

Mustela nivalis

 

Getting Involved

If you would like to join us and get involved in any of our activities,click Latest to find out more

or contact us on friends@coppett-hill.org.uk

 

 

Links to  Latest News 

 

NEW TRUSTEES FOR FRIENDS OF COPPETT HILL

 

 

NEW: NOW AVAILABLE ON LINE AND DOWNLOADABLE

The Settlement of Coppett Hill

Click on the link above

 

 

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Friends of Coppett Hill, Coppett Hill Trust 2013